Florida Cedar Wood Slabs

florida cedar wood slabs
Florida Cedar Wood Slabs

Common name: Aromatic Cedar, Red Cedar, Eastern Red Cedar, Virginian Juniper, Eastern Juniper, Red Juniper, Pencil Cedar

Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana

Indigenous to: America

Growing Region: Northeast America to Southeastern Canada to the Gulf of Mexico and East of the Great Plains

 

The fine-grained, soft brittle pinkish to brownish red heartwood is fragrant, very light and very durable. The lumber is used to make fence posts because it is rot resistant. It is also used to make closets and chest lining, carvings, outdoor furniture, birdhouses, pencils, bows and small wooden specialty items.

 

Invasive: Yes

Florida Cedar Wood Slab #FL3981
Species Florida Cedar
Dimensions (HxWxL) 2″ x 7" - 11" x 74″
Board Feet 10.0
Weight 30 lbs
Drying Method KD
(read more...)
Price: $65.00
perfect wood slab

Can't Find That Perfect Wood Slab?

We have thousands of slabs not listed yet. Contact us with your size, thickness, and specie request. We will search our inventory to find you something awesome.
WoodSlabs.com is a division of AdvantageLumber.com®

WE ARE THE MILL. WE SELL DIRECT. YOU SAVE.

EXPLORE OUR WOOD SLABS MILL:
youtube
© WoodSlabs.com 2017. All Rights Reserved.
WIN A WOOD SLAB!